Style Living Self Celebrity Geeky News and Views
In the Paper Shop Hello! Create with us

Golden Globes 2021: Full list of winners and nominees

By Kara Santos Published Mar 01, 2021 2:32 am

After being delayed for two months, the 78th Golden Globe Awards kicked off a virtual ceremony on Sunday night, honoring the best in television and films this past year.

Amy Poehler and Tina Fey hosted the bicoastal virtual ceremony, with Fey presenting from the Rainbow Room in New York City while Poehler hosted from The Beverly Hilton in California, where the awards ceremony is traditionally held.

Nomadland took home the award for best drama film and best director while Borat Subsequent Moviefilm also nabbed two awards for best comedy film and best actor (comedy or musical) for star Sacha Baron Cohen.

Andra Day won best actress in a drama for The United States vs. Billie Holiday while Black Panther actor Chadwick Boseman posthumously received the award for best actor in a drama for his final movie role in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.

Rosamund Pike nabbed the award for the best actress in a musical or comedy for her role of Marla Grayson in I Care a Lot while Mark Ruffalo won Best Actor for a Limited Series, for I Know This Much Is True.

David Fincher's Mank, a film about Citizen Kane screenwriter Herman Mankiewicz, which led in the number of movie nominations, was shut out of the awards.

Pixar's Soul also won two Globes, for best animated feature and best score.

In the television category, Netflix led the pack with a whopping 42 nominations.

Netflix's The Crown swept up most of the acting categories, including best drama, best actress, best actor and best supporting actress for Gillian Anderson.

Schitt's Creek continued its winning streak, picking up best TV comedy and a best actress (comedy or musical) trophy for Catherine O'Hara. Jason Sudeikis won best actor for the titular role in Ted Lasso.

The Queen's Gambit did well too, winning best limited series and a best actress in a limited series award for Anya Taylor-Joy.

Here is the complete list of winners:

FILM

Best Motion Picture—Drama

  • WINNER: "Nomadland"
  • "The Father"
  • "Mank"
  • "Promising Young Woman"
  • "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Best Motion Picture—Musical or Comedy

  • WINNER: "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"
  • "Hamilton"
  • "Music"
  • "Palm Springs"
  • "The Prom"

Best Director—Motion Picture

  • WINNER: Chloe Zhao - "Nomadland"
  • David Fincher - "Mank"
  • Regina King - "One Night in Miami"
  • Aaron Sorkin - "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
  • Emerald Fennell - "Promising Young Woman"

Best Actor in a Motion Picture—Drama

  • WINNER: Chadwick Boseman - "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"
  • Riz Ahmed - "The Sound of Metal"
  • Anthony Hopkins - "The Father"
  • Gary Oldman - "Mank"
  • Tahar Rahim - "The Mauritanian"

Best Actress in a Motion Picture—Drama

  • Andra Day - "The United States vs. Billie Holiday"
  • Viola Davis - "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"
  • Vanessa Kirby - "Pieces of a Woman"
  • Frances McDormand - "Nomadland"
  • Carey Mulligan - "Promising Young Woman

Best Actor in a Motion Picture—Musical or Comedy

  • WINNER: Sacha Baron Cohen - "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"
  • James Corden - "The Prom"
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda - "Hamilton"
  • Dev Patel - "The Personal History of David Copperfield"
  • Andy Samberg - "Palm Springs"

Best Actress in a Motion Picture—Musical or Comedy

  • Rosamund Pike - "I Care A Lot"
  • Maria Bakalova - "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"
  • Kate Hudson - "Music"
  • Michelle Pfeiffer - "French Exit"
  • Anya Taylor-Joy - "Emma"

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

  • WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya - "Judas and the Black Messiah"
  • Sacha Baron Cohen - "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
  • Jared Leto - "The Little Things"
  • Bill Murray - "On the Rocks"
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. - "One Night in Miami"

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

  • WINNER: Jodie Foster - "The Mauritanian"
  • Glenn Close - "Hillbilly Elegy"
  • Olivia Colman - "The Father"
  • Amanda Seyfried - "Mank"
  • Helena Zengel - "News of the World"

Best Motion Picture—Animated

  • WINNER: "Soul"
  • "The Croods: A New Age"
  • "Onward"
  • "Over the Moon"
  • "Wolfwalkers"

Best Motion Picture—Foreign Language

  • WINNER: "Minari," USA
  • "Another Round," Denmark
  • "La Llorona," Guatamela/France
  • "The Life Ahead," Italy
  • "Two of Us," France/USA

Best Screenplay—Motion Picture

  • WINNER: Aaron Sorkin - "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
  • Emerald Fennell - "Promising Young Woman"
  • Jack Fincher - "Mank"
  • Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton - "The Father"
  • Chloe Zhao - "Nomadland"

Best Original Song—Motion Picture

  • WINNER: "Io Sì (Seen)," Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi - "The Life Ahead"
  • "Fight for You," H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas - "Judas and the Black Messiah"
  • "Hear My Voice," Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite - "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
  • "Speak Now," Leslie Odom, Jr., Sam Ashworth - "One Night in Miami..."
  • "Tigress & Tweed," Raphael Saadiq, Andra Day - "The United States Vs. Billie Holiday"

Best Original Score - Motion Picture

  • WINNER: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, "Soul"
  • Alexander Desplat, "The Midnight Sky"
  • Ludwig Göransson, "Tenet"
  • James Newton Howard, "News of the World"
  • Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, "Mank"

TELEVISION

Best Television Series Drama

  • WINNER: "The Crown"
  • "Lovecraft Country"
  • "The Mandalorian"
  • "Ozark"
  • "Ratched"

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • WINNER: "The Queen's Gambit"
  • "Normal People"
  • "Small Axe"
  • "The Undoing"
  • "Unorthodox"

Best Television Series—Musical or Comedy

  • WINNER: "Schitt's Creek"
  • "Emily in Paris"
  • "The Flight Attendant"
  • "The Great"
  • "Ted Lasso"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series—Drama

  • WINNER: Josh O'Connor - "The Crown"
  • Jason Bateman - "Ozark"
  • Bob Odenkirk - "Better Call Saul"
  • Al Pacino - "Hunters"
  • Matthew Rhys - "Perry Mason"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series—Drama

  • WINNER: Olivia Colman - "The Crown"
  • Jodie Comer - "Killing Eve"
  • Emma Corrin - "The Crown"
  • Laura Linney - "Ozark"
  • Sarah Paulson - "Ratched"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • WINNER: Mark Ruffalo - "I Know This Much is True"
  • Bryan Cranston - "Your Honor"
  • Jeff Daniels - "The Comey Rule"
  • Hugh Grant - "The Undoing"
  • Ethan Hawke - "The Good Lord Bird"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • WINNER: Anya Taylor-Joy - "The Queen's Gambit"
  • Cate Blanchett - "Mrs. America"
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones - "Normal People"
  • Shira Haas - "Unorthodox"
  • Nicole Kidman - "The Undoing"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series—Musical or Comedy

  • WINNER: Jason Sudekis - "Ted Lasso"
  • Don Cheadle - "Black Monday"
  • Nicholas Hoult - "The Great"
  • Eugene Levy - "Schitt's Creek"
  • Ramy Youssef - "Ramy"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series—Musical or Comedy

  • WINNER: Catherine O'Hara - "Schitt's Creek"
  • Lily Collins - "Emily in Paris"
  • Kaley Cuoco - "The Flight Attendant"
  • Elle Fanning - "The Great"
  • Jane Levy - "Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • WINNER: Gillian Anderson - “The Crown”
  • Helena Bonham Carter - "The Crown"
  • Julia Garner - "Ozark"
  • Annie Murphy - "Schitt's Creek"
  • Cynthia Nixon - "Ratched"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • WINNER: John Boyega - "Small Axe"
  • Brendan Gleeson - "The Comey Rule"
  • Daniel Levy - "Schitt's Creek"
  • Jim Parsons - "Hollywood"
  • Donald Southerland - "The Undoing"

Carol Burnett Award

  • Norman Lear

Cecil B. deMille Award

  • Jane Fonda

(Images via Golden Globe Awards)