Style Living Self Geeky News and Views
In the Paper Hello! Create with us

Golden Globes 2021: List of nominees

By Kara Santos Published Feb 04, 2021 2:14 am Updated Feb 04, 2021 3:28 am

The nominations for the 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards, celebrating the best in television and film, have been announced.

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association, which gives out the awards, has pushed the ceremony to February 28 this year, due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Saturday Night Live alums Tina Fey and Amy Poehler will be returning as event hosts for the fourth time.

This year's nominees highlights shows people have been watching at home while in quarantine. Notably streaming services, including Netflix and Amazon, dominated the list of nominees

Netflix led in both television and film nominations, with the drama Mank leading with six nods, while The Trial of the Chicago 7 followed with five nominations.

Black Panther actor Chadwick Boseman, who passed away last year after a private battle with colon cancer, received a posthumous nomination for his role in the Netflix film Ma Rainey's Black Bottom.

In the television categories, Netflix's royal drama The Crown led with six nominations, followed by last year's award show favorite, the comedy Schitt's Creek, with five. 

Popular hits like The Queen’s Gambit and The Mandalorian are also in the running for Best Television series in their respective categories.

Check out the list of nominees below.

FILM

Best Motion Picture—Drama

  • "The Father"
  • "Mank"
  • "Nomadland"
  • "Promising Young Woman"
  • "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Best Motion Picture—Musical or Comedy

  • "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"
  • "Hamilton"
  • "Music"
  • "Palm Springs"
  • "The Prom"

Best Director—Motion Picture

  • David Fincher - "Mank"
  • Regina King - "One Night in Miami"
  • Aaron Sorkin - "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
  • Chloe Zhao - "Nomadland"
  • Emerald Fennell - "Promising Young Woman"

Best Actor in a Motion Picture—Drama

  • Chadwick Boseman - "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"
  • Riz Ahmed - "The Sound of Metal"
  • Anthony Hopkins - "The Father"
  • Gary Oldman - "Mank"
  • Tahar Rahim - "The Mauritanian"

Best Actress in a Motion Picture—Drama

  • Viola Davis - "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"
  • Andra Day - "The United States vs. Billie Holiday"
  • Vanessa Kirby - "Pieces of a Woman"
  • Frances McDormand - "Nomadland"
  • Carey Mulligan - "Promising Young Woman 

Best Actor in a Motion Picture—Musical or Comedy

  • Sacha Baron Cohen - "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"
  • James Corden - "The Prom"
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda - "Hamilton"
  • Dev Pael - "The Personal Histor of David Copperfield"
  • Andy Samberg - "Palm Springs"

Best Actress in a Motion Picture—Musical or Comedy

  • Maria Bakalova - "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"
  • Kate Hudson - "Music"
  • Michelle Pfeiffer - "French Exit"
  • Rosamund Pike - "I Care A Lot"
  • Anya Taylor-Joy - "Emma"

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

  • Sacha Baron Cohen - "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
  • Daniel Kaluuya - "Judas and the Black Messiah"
  • Jared Leto - "The Little Things"
  • Bill Murray - "On the Rocks"
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. - "One Night in Miami"

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

  • Glenn Close - "Hillbilly Elegy"
  • Olivia Colman - "The Father"
  • Jodie Foster - "The Mauritanian"
  • Amanda Seyfried - "Mank"
  • Helena Zengel - "News of the World"

Best Motion Picture—Animated

  • "The Croods: A New Age"
  • "Onward"
  • "Over the Moon"
  • "Soul"
  • "Wolfwalkers"

Best Motion Picture—Foreign Language

  • "Another Round," Denmark
  • "La Llorona," Guatamela/France
  • "The Life Ahead," Italy
  • "Minari," USA
  • "Two of Us," France/USA

Best Screenplay—Motion Picture

  • Emerald Fennell - "Promising Young Woman"
  • Jack Fincher - "Mank"
  • Aaron Sorkin - "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
  • Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton - "The Father"
  • Chloe Zhao - "Nomadland"

Best Original Song—Motion Picture

  • "Fight for You" - "Judas and the Black Messiah"
  • "Hear My Voice" - "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
  • "IO SI (Seen)" - "The Life Ahead"
  • "Speak Now" - "One Night in Miami"
  • "Tigers & Tweed" - "The United States vs. Billie Holiday"

Best Original Score

  • "The Midnight Sky"
  • "Tenet"
  • "News of the World"
  • "Mank"

TELEVISION

Best Television Series Drama

  • "The Crown"
  • "Lovecraft Country"
  • "The Mandalorian"
  • "Ozark"
  • "Ratched"

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • "Normal People"
  • "The Queen's Gambit"
  • "Small Axe"
  • "The Undoing"
  • "Unorthodox"

Best Television Series—Musical or Comedy

  • "Emily in Paris"
  • "The Flight Attendant"
  • "Schitt's Creek"
  • "The Great"
  • "Ted Lasso"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series—Drama

  • Jason Bateman - "Ozark"
  • Josh O'Connor - "The Crown"
  • Bob Odenkirk - "Better Call Saul"
  • Al Pacino - "Hunters"
  • Matthew Rhys - "Perry Mason"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series—Drama

  • Olivia Colman - "The Crown"
  • Jodie Comer - "Killing Eve"
  • Emma Corrin - "The Crown"
  • Laura Linney - "Ozark"
  • Sarah Paulson - "Ratched"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Bryan Cranston - "Your Honor"
  • Jeff Daniels - "The Comey Rule"
  • Hugh Grant - "The Undoing"
  • Mark Ruffalo - "I Know This Much is True"
  • Ethan Hawke - "The Good Lord Bird"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Cate Blanchett - "Mrs. America"
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones - "Normal People"
  • Shira Haas - "Unorthodox"
  • Nicole Kidman - "The Undoing"
  • Anya Taylor-Joy - "The Queen's Gambit"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series—Musical or Comedy

  • Don Cheadle - "Black Monday"
  • Nicholas Hoult - "The Great"
  • Eugene Levy - "Schitt's Creek"
  • Jason Sudekis - "Ted Lasso"
  • Ramy Youssef - "Ramy"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series—Musical or Comedy

  • Lily Collins - "Emily in Paris"
  • Kaley Cuoco - "The Flight Attendant"
  • Elle Fanning - "The Great"
  • Jane Levy - "Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist"
  • Catherine O'Hara - "Schitt's Creek"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Helena Bonham Carter - "The Crown"
  • Julia Garner - "Ozark"
  • Annie Murphy - "Schitt's Creek"
  • Cynthia Nixon - "Ratched"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • John Boyega - "Small Axe"
  • Brendan Gleeson - "The Comey Rule"
  • Daniel Levy - "Schitt's Creek"
  • Jim Parsons - "Hollywood"
  • Donald Southerland - "The Undoing"

The Golden Globes will take place on Sunday, February 28, 2021 airing on NBC.

(Images via Golden Globes)