Style Living Self Celebrity Geeky News and Views
In the Paper Shop Hello! Create with us

69th FAMAS Awards nominees revealed

Published Dec 02, 2021 3:01 pm

The nominees for the 69th Filipino Academy of Movie Arts and Sciences (FAMAS) awards were revealed today.

Leading the pack of nominees for the best of Filipino Films amid the pandemic are fantasy adventure Magikland, romance drama On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets and crime thriller Watch List, which got 11 nods each.

Coming-of-age film Fan Girl nabbed nine nominations, while the drama thriller Untrue and zombie flick Block Z received seven nominations each.

A total of twelve films are up for the Best Picture Award. The mentioned films above are joined byHayop Ka!, Memories of Forgetting, Isa Pang Bahaghari, Four Sisters Before the Wedding, He Who Is Without Sin, and Latay.

Below is the full list of nominees as revealed on the FAMAS YouTube channel and Facebook page.

Best Picture

  • Untrue
  • Magikland
  • Hayop Ka!
  • Memories of Forgetting
  • Isa Pang Bahaghari
  • Four Sisters Before the Wedding
  • On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets
  • Fan Girl
  • Watch List
  • Block Z
  • He Who Is Without Sin
  • Latay

Best Director

  • Avid Liongoren, Hayop Ka!
  • Chrtian Acuna, Magikland
  • Irene Villamor, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets
  • Antoinette Jadaone, Fan Girl
  • Ben Rekhi, Watch List
  • Joel Lamangan, Isa Pang Bahaghari

Best Actress

  • Cristine Reyes, Untrue
  • Iza Calzado, Tagpuan
  • Bela Padilla, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets
  • Charlie Dizon, Fan Girl
  • Lovi Poe, Latay
  • Alessandra de Rossi, Watch List

Best Actor

  • Xian Lim, Untrue
  • Allen Dizon, Latay
  • Coco Martin, Love or Money
  • Alfred Vargas, Tagpuan
  • Paulo Avelino, Fan Girl
  • Elijah Canlas, He Who Is Without Sin
  • JC Santos, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets

Best Supporting Actress

  • Rhen Escano, Untrue
  • Dimples Romana, Block Z
  • Dexter Doria, Memories of Forgetting
  • Angeli Bayani, Watch List
  • Sanya Lopez, Isa Pang Bahaghari
  • Carmina Villaroel, Four Sisters Before the Wedding
  • Shaina Magdayao, Tagpuan

Best Supporting Actor

  • Ian Veneraction, Block Z
  • Michael de Mesa, Isa Pang Bahagari
  • Dominic Ochoa, Four Sisters Before the Wedding
  • Micko Laurente, Watch List
  • Jake Macapagal, Watch List
  • Enzo Pineda, He Who Is Without Sin
  • Matteo Guidicelli, On Vodka Beers, and Regrets

Best Child Performer

  • Elijah Alejo, Magikland
  • Joshua Patag, Magikland
  • Miel Espinosa, Block Z

Best Screenplay

  • Manny Angeles, Hayop Ka!
  • Ralston Jover, Latay
  • Rod Marmol and Pat Apura, Magikland
  • Antoinette Jadaone, Fan Girl
  • Rona Rean Sales and Ben Rekhi, Watch List

Best Cinematography

  • Boy Yniguez, Untrue
  • Rody Lacap, Magikland
  • Neil Daza, Fan Girl
  • Danielle Nowitz, Watch List
  • TM Malones, Latay
  • Pao Orendain, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets

Best Production Design

  • Ferdie Abuel, Fan Girl
  • Ericson Navarro, Magikland
  • Ferdie Abuel, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets
  • Ericson Navarro, Watch List
  • Danny Red, Block Z
  • Maolen Fadul, Untrue

Best Editing

  • Marya Ignacio, Untrue
  • Manet A. Dayrit, Magikland
  • Nick Ellsberg and Liza D. Espinas, Watch List
  • Arnex Nicolas, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets
  • Jether Arman, Manny Angeles, and Avid Liongoren, Hayop Ka!
  • Benjamin Tolentino, Fan Girl

Best Musical Score

  • Kean Cipriano and Brain Coat, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets
  • Emerzon Quintillan Texon, Magikland
  • Len Calvo, Hayop Ka!

Best Original Song

  • ‘Mundo’ by Raphiel Shannon, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets
  • ‘Maibalik’ by Joshua Bulot and JBK, Us Again
  • ‘Ulan’ by Bugoy Drilon, The Boy Foretold by the Stars
  • ‘Maligaya’ by Inigo Pascual, Four Sister Before the Wedding

Best Sound

  • Nicole Amores, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets
  • Gerald James D’Lonsod, Albert Michael Idioma, and Vanya Fantonial, Magikland
  • Vincent Villa, Fan Girl
  • William Ryan Fritch, Watch List
  • Vince Jan Banta and Armand de Guzman, Block Z
  • Nicole Amores, Hayop Ka!

Best Visual Effects

  • Central Digital Lab, Magikland
  • Master Joel, Block Z

Best Short Film

  • Zomnia by Johnrey Rivas
  • Mosang by Fidel Redado
  • Paint Me a Picture by John Knoxx Villanueva
  • Dear Mama by Geraldo Jumawan and Jean Villame
  • Lente by Tereon Tulana
  • Solo by Kevin Piamonte