Style Living Self Celebrity Geeky News and Views
In the Paper Shop Hello! Create with us

LIST: 2022 Emmy Awards Winners

By PhilSTAR L!fe Published Sep 13, 2022 9:00 am Updated Sep 13, 2022 11:27 am

The 74th Emmy Awards took place on Sept. 12 Monday night in Los Angeles (Sept. 13, 8:00 am Manila time).

Kenan Thompson hosted the Emmy Awards ceremony, where winners were unveiled in 25 competitive categories, from best comedy, drama and limited series to best lead and supporting performances to best directing and writing in various genres. 

In the major TV awards, Succession, which had 25 total nominations, took home the award for Outstanding Drama Series. Ted Lasso, which had 20 nominations, won Best Comedy. The White Lotus, which also had 20 nominations, won best limited series, with several actors from the show taking home awards.

South Korean actor Lee Jung-Jae, won his first Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series playing Player 456 in the hit Netflix survival drama Squid Game. Hwang Dong-hyuk also won the Emmy for Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series for the survival drama, which had 14 nominations.

Zendaya bagged the Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series for HBO's Euphoria. The actress also took home the prize in 2020.

Amanda Seyfried earned her first-ever Emmy for The Dropout, while Julia Garner bagged her third win for Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for her Ozark role.

Michael Keaton also took home his first-ever Emmy win for lead actor in a limited or anthology series for his part in Hulu’s Dopesick.

Here's the full list of 74th Primetime Emmy Award nominees and winners.

Best Drama
  • WINNER: Succession(HBO/HBO Max)
  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Euphoria (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Ozark (Netflix)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
  • Squid Game (Netflix)
  • Stranger Things (Netflix)
  • Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Best Comedy
  • WINNER: Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Barry (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Hacks (HBO/HBO Max)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
  • Only Murders In The Building (Hulu)
  • What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Best Limited Series
  • WINNER: The White Lotus (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Dopesick (Hulu)
  • The Dropout (Hulu)
  • Inventing Anna (Netflix)
  • Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Best Variety Talk Series
  • WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO/HBO Max)
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  • Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Best Variety Sketch Series
  • WINNER: Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  • A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO/HBO Max)

Best Competition Program
  • WINNER: Lizzo's Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Prime Video)
  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • Nailed It! (Netflix)
  • RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • The Voice (NBC)

Lead Actor, Drama
  • WINNER: Lee Jung-Jae, Squid Game
  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • Brian Cox, Succession
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Adam Scott, Severance
  • Jeremy Strong, Succession

Lead Actor, Comedy
  • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
  • Donald Glover, Atlanta
  • Bill Hader, Barry
  • Nicholas Hoult, The Great
  • Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
  • Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building

Lead Actor, Limited Series or Movie
  • WINNER: Michael Keaton, Dopesick
  • Colin Firth, The Staircase
  • Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven
  • Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage
  • Himesh Patel, Station Eleven
  • Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy

Lead Actress, Drama
  • WINNER: Zendaya, Euphoria
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Laura Linney, Ozark
  • Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets
  • Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
  • Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

Lead Actress, Comedy
  • WINNER: Jean Smart, Hacks
  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
  • Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
  • Elle Fanning, The Great
  • Issa Rae, Insecure

Lead Actress, Limited Series or Movie
  • WINNER: Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout
  • Toni Collette, The Staircase
  • Julia Garner, Inventing Anna
  • Lily James, Pam & Tommy
  • Sarah Paulson, Impeachment: American Crime Story
  • Margaret Qualley, Maid

Supporting Actor, Drama
  • WINNER: Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
  • Nicholas Braun, Succession
  • Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
  • Kieran Culkin, Succession
  • Park Hae-Soo, Squid Game
  • John Turturro, Severance
  • Christopher Walken, Severance
  • Oh Young-Soo, Squid Game

Supporting Actor, Comedy
  • WINNER: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
  • Anthony Carrigan, Barry
  • Toheeb Jimoh, Ted Lasso
  • Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
  • Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary
  • Henry Winkler, Barry
  • Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

Supporting Actor, Limited Series or Movie
  • WINNER: Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus
  • Jake Lacy, The White Lotus
  • Will Poulter, Dopesick
  • Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy
  • Peter Sarsgaard, Dopesick
  • Michael Stuhlbarg, Dopesick
  • Steve Zahn, The White Lotus

Supporting Actress, Drama
  • WINNER: Julia Garner, Ozark
  • Patricia Arquette, Severance
  • Jung Ho-Yeon, Squid Game
  • Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets
  • Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul
  • J. Smith-Cameron, Succession
  • Sarah Snook, Succession
  • Sydney Sweeney, Euphoria

Supporting Actress, Comedy
  • WINNER: Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary
  • Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
  • Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
  • Sarah Niles, Ted Lasso
  • Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
  • Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Supporting Actress, Limited Series or Movie
  • WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
  • Connie Britton, The White Lotus
  • Alexandria Daddario, The White Lotus
  • Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick
  • Natasha Rothwell, The White Lotus
  • Sydney Sweeney, The White Lotus
  • Mare Winningham, Dopesick

Directing, Drama
  • WINNER: Squid Game, "Red Light, Green Light" (directed by Hwang Dong-hyuk)
  • Ozark, "A Hard Way to Go" (directed by Jason Bateman)
  • Severance, "The We We Are" (directed by Ben Stiller)
  • Succession, "All the Bells Say" (directed by Mark Mylod)
  • Succession, "The Disruption" (directed by Cathy Yan)
  • Succession, "Too Much Birthday" (directed by Lorene Scafaria)
  • Yellowjackets, "Pilot" (directed by Karyn Kusama)

Directing, Comedy
  • WINNER: Ted Lasso, "No Weddings and a Funeral" (directed by MJ Delaney)
  • Atlanta, "New Jazz" (directed by Hiro Murai)
  • Barry, "710N" (directed by Bill Hader)
  • Hacks, "There Will Be Blood" (directed by Lucia Aniello)
  • The Ms. Pat Show, "Baby Daddy Groundhog Day" (directed by Mary Lou Belli)
  • Only Murders in the Building, "The Boy from 6B" (directed by Cherien Dabis)
  • Only Murders in the Building, "True Crime" (directed by Jamie Babbit)

Directing, Limited Series or Movie
  • WINNER: The White Lotus (directed by Mike White)
  • Dopesick, "The People vs. Purdue Pharma" (directed by Danny Strong)
  • The Dropout, "Green Juice" (directed by Michael Showalter)
  • The Dropout, "Iron Sisters" (directed by Francesca Gregorini)
  • Maid, "Sky Blue" (directed by John Wells)
  • Station Eleven, "Wheel of Fire" (directed by Hiro Murai)

Writing, Drama
  • WINNER: Succession, "All The Bells Say" (written by Jesse Armstrong)
  • Better Call Saul, "Plan and Execution" (written by Thomas Schnauz)
  • Ozark, "A Hard Way To Go" (written by Chris Mundy)
  • Severance, "The We We Are" (written by Dan Erickson)
  • Squid Game, "One Lucky Day (written by Hwang Dong-hyuk)
  • Yellowjackets, "F Sharp" (written by Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, and Bart Nickerson)
  • Yellowjackets, "Pilot" (written by Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson)

Writing, Comedy
  • Abbott Elementary, "Pilot" (written by Quinta Brunson)
  • Barry, "710N" (written by Duffy Boudreau)
  • Barry, "Starting Now" (written by Alec Berg and Bill Hader)
  • Hacks, "The One, The Only" (written by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky)
  • Only Murders in the Building, "True Crime" (written by Steve Martin and John Hoffman)
  • Ted Lasso, "No Weddings and a Funeral" (written by Jane Becker)
  • What We Do in the Shadows, "The Casino" (written by Sarah Naftalis)
  • What We Do in the Shadows, "The Wellness Center" (written by Stefani Robinson)

Writing, Limited Series or Movie
  • WINNER: The White Lotus (written by Mike White)
  • Dopesick, "The People vs. Purdue Pharma" (written by Danny Strong)
  • The Dropout, "I'm in a Hurry" (written by Elizabeth Meriwether)
  • Impeachment: American Crime Story (written by Sarah Burgess)
  • Maid, "Snaps" (written by Molly Smith Metzler)
  • Station Eleven, "Unbroken Circle" (written by Patrick Somerville)

Writing, Variety Special
  • WINNER: Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (written by Jerrod Carmichael)
  • Ali Wong: Don Wong (written by Ali Wong)
  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers The Globe - Hungary For Democracy (written by Ian Berger, Devin Delliquanti, Jennifer Flanz, Jordan Klepper, Zhubin Parang, and Scott Sherman)
  • Nicole Byer: BBW (Big Beautiful Weirdo) (written by Nicole Byer)
  • Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (written by Norm Macdonald)