Style Living Self Celebrity Geeky News and Views
In the Paper Shop Hello! Create with us

‘The Crown,’ ‘The Queen's Gambit,’ and ‘Ted Lasso’ score top awards at Emmys 2021; Full list of nominees and winners

By Kara Santos Published Sep 20, 2021 4:01 pm

The 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony wrapped up Sunday evening, and returned to an in-person show after last year’s largely virtual, audience-free celebration.

Cedric the Entertainer hosted the Television Academy honors, which aired on CBS Sunday Evening (Monday in Manila), at an outdoor event deck in downtown Los Angeles, with a limited number of nominees in attendance and red carpet arrivals.

Netflix series The Crown dominated the awards night, bagging the Best Drama series trophy, as well as prizes for actress (Olivia Colman), actor (Josh O’Connor), supporting actress (Gillian Anderson), supporting actor (Tobias Menzies), writing (Peter Morgan) and directing (Jessica Hobbs).

Apple TV Plus show Ted Lasso, took home best comedy series and the best comedy actor award for Jason Sudeikis. 

Chess drama The Queen's Gambit nabbed the best limited series award.

Thanks to The Crown and The Queen's Gambit, Netflix won more Emmys than any other network or platform for the first time ever, with 44 total awards.

HBO's Mare of Easttown took home several awards as well and saw Kate Winslet win best actress in a limited series, while Evan Peters won his first Emmy for best supporting actor.

Check out the full list of winners below.

Best Limited Series

  • The Queen's Gambit (Netflix) -- WINNER
  • I May Destroy You (HBO)
  • Mare of Easttown (HBO)
  • The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)
  • WandaVision (Disney Plus)

      Best Drama Series

      • The Crown (Netflix) -- WINNER
      • The Boys (Amazon Prime Video)
      • Bridgerton (Netflix)
      • The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
      • Lovecraft Country (HBO)
      • The Mandalorian (Disney Plus)
      • Pose (FX)
      • This Is Us (NBC)

      Best Comedy Series

      • Ted Lasso (Apple TV Plus) -- WINNER
      • Black-ish (ABC)
      • Cobra Kai (Netflix)
      • Emily in Paris (Netflix)
      • Hacks (HBO Max)
      • The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
      • The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
      • Pen15 (Hulu)

          Best Variety Special (Pre-recorded)

          • Hamilton -- WINNER
          • Bo Burnham: Inside
          • David Byrne's American Utopia
          • 8:46 — Dave Chappelle
          • Friends: The Reunion
          • A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote

            Best Variety Special (Live)

            • Stephen Colbert's Election Night 2020: Democracy's Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 -- WINNER
            • Celebrating America — An Inauguration Night Special
            • The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards
            • The Oscars
            • The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd

            Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series

            • Josh O'Connor, The Crown -- WINNER
            • Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
            • Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country
            • Regé-Jean Page, Bridgerton
            • Billy Porter, Pose
            • Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

                Best Lead Actress in a Drama Series

                • Olivia Colman, The Crown -- WINNER
                • Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
                • Emma Corrin, The Crown
                • Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale
                • Mj Rodriguez, Pose
                • Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country

                Best Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

                • Ewan McGregor, Halston -- WINNER
                • Paul Bettany, WandaVision
                • Hugh Grant, The Undoing
                • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
                • Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton

                    Best Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie 

                    • Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown -- WINNER
                    • Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You
                    • Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha
                    • Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision
                    • Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen's Gambit

                      Best Limited Series/TV Movie Writing

                      • Michaela Coel, "I May Destroy You" -- WINNER
                      • Brad Ingelsby, "Mare of Easttown"
                      • Scott Frank, "The Queen's Gambit"
                      • Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron, "WandaVision" (Episode: "All-New Halloween Spooktacular!")
                      • Jac Schaeffer, "WandaVision" (Episode: "Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience")
                      • Laura Donney, "WandaVision" (Episode: "Previously On")

                          Best Limited Series/TV Movie Directing

                          • Scott Frank, "The Queen's Gambit" -- WINNER
                          • Thomas Kail, "Hamilton"
                          • Sam Miller and Michaela Coel, "I May Destroy You" (Episode: "Ego Death")
                          • Sam Miller, "I May Destroy You" (Episode: "Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes")
                          • Craig Zobel, "Mare of Easttown
                          • Barry Jenkins, "The Underground Railroad"
                          • Matt Shakman, "WandaVision"

                            Best Competition Program

                            • RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1) -- WINNER
                            • The Amazing Race (CBS)
                            • Nailed It! (Netflix)
                            • Top Chef (Bravo)
                            • The Voice (NBC)

                              Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

                              • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso -- WINNER
                              • Anthony Anderson, Black-Ish
                              • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
                              • William H. Macy, Shameless
                              • Kenan Thompson, Kenan 

                              Best Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

                              • Jean Smart, Hacks -- WINNER
                              • Aidy Bryant, Shrill
                              • Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
                              • Allison Janney, Mom
                              • Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

                                Best Comedy Series Directing

                                • Lucia Aniello, "Hacks" (Episode: "There Is No Line") -- WINNER
                                • James Burrows, "B Positive" (Episode: "Pilot")
                                • Susanna Fogel, "The Flight Attendant" (Episode: "In Case of Emergency")
                                • James Widdoes, "Mom" (Episode: "Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak")
                                • Zach Braff, "Ted Lasso" (Episode: "Biscuits")
                                • MJ Delaney, "Ted Lasso" (Episode: "The Hope that Kills You")
                                • Declan Lowney, "Ted Lasso" (Episode: "Make Rebecca Great Again") 

                                Best Comedy Series Writing

                                • Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky, "Hacks" (Episode: "There Is No Line") -- WINNER
                                • Steve Yockey, "The Flight Attendant" (Episode: "In Case of Emergency")
                                • Meredith Scardino, "Girls5eva" (Episode: "Pilot")
                                • Maya Erskine, "PEN15" (Episode: "Play")
                                • Joe Kelly, Brendan Hunt, and Jason Sudeikis, "Ted Lasso" (Episode: "Make Rebecca Great Again")
                                • Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, and Joe Kelly, "Ted Lasso" (Episode: "Pilot")

                                    Best Variety Sketch Series

                                    • Saturday Night Live -- WINNER
                                    • A Black Lady Sketch Show

                                    Best Variety Talk Series

                                    • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) -- WINNER
                                    • Conan (TBS)
                                    • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
                                    • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
                                    • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

                                        Best Variety Series Writing

                                        • "Last Week Tonight With John Oliver" -- WINNER
                                        • "The Late Show With Stephen Colbert"
                                        • "A Black Lady Sketch Show"
                                        • "Saturday Night Live"
                                        • "The Amber Ruffin Show"

                                          Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

                                          • Tobias Menzies, The Crown -- WINNER
                                          • Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian
                                          • O-T Fagbenle, The Handmaid's Tale
                                          • John Lithgow, Perry Mason
                                          • Max Minghella, The Handmaid's Tale
                                          • Chris Sullivan, This is Us
                                          • Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid's Tale
                                          • Michael Kenneth Williams, Lovecraft Country

                                              Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

                                              • Gillian Anderson, The Crown -- WINNER
                                              • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
                                              • Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid's Tale
                                              • Ann Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale
                                              • Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country
                                              • Emerald Fennell, The Crown
                                              • Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid's Tale
                                              • Samira Wiley, The Handmaid's Tale

                                                Best Drama Series Directing

                                                • Jessica Hobbs, (The Crown (Episode: "War") -- WINNER
                                                • Julie Anne Robinson, "Bridgerton" (Episode: "Diamond of the First Water")
                                                • Benjamin Caron, "The Crown" (Episode: "Fairytale")
                                                • Liz Garbus, "The Handmaid's Tale" (Episode: "The Wilderness")
                                                • Jon Favreau, "The Mandalorian" (Episode: "Chapter 9: The Marshal")
                                                • Steven Canals, "Pose" (Episode: "Series Finale")

                                                    Best Drama Series Writing

                                                    • Peter Morgan, "The Crown" (Episode: "War") -- WINNER
                                                    • Rebecca Sonnenshine, "The Boys" (Episode: "What I Know")
                                                    • Yahlin Chang, "The Handmaid's Tale" (Episode: "Home")
                                                    • Misha Green, "Lovecraft Country" (Episode: "Sundown")
                                                    • Dave Filoni, "The Mandalorian" (Episode: "Chapter 13: The Jedi")
                                                    • Jon Favreau, "The Mandalorian" (Episode: "Chapter 16: The Rescue")
                                                    • Steven Canals, Brad Falchuk, Our Lady J, Janet Mock, and Ryan Murphy, "Pose" (Episode: "Series Finale")

                                                        Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

                                                        • Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown -- WINNER
                                                        • Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
                                                        • Jonathan Groff, Hamilton
                                                        • Anthony Ramos, Hamilton
                                                        • Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen's Gambit
                                                        • Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You

                                                            Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

                                                            • Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown -- WINNER
                                                            • Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown
                                                            • Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision
                                                            • Phillipa Soo, Hamilton
                                                            • Renee Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
                                                            • Moses Ingram, The Queen's Gambit 

                                                            Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

                                                            • Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso -- WINNER
                                                            • Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Hacks
                                                            • Brendan Hunt, Ted Lasso
                                                            • Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
                                                            • Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Method
                                                            • Jeremy Swift, Ted Lasso
                                                            • Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
                                                            • Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

                                                              Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

                                                              • Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso -- WINNER
                                                              • Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant
                                                              • Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
                                                              • Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live
                                                              • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
                                                              • Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live
                                                              • Juno Temple, Ted Lasso

                                                              (Images via the Television Academy)